Fantabulous Fall Racing Roundup September 9-10

Fantabulous Fall! Here's your SpinSheet racing roundup for the weekend of September 9-10.

NASS Oxford Race, a sleigh ride!

An Amazing NASS Oxford Race
Sunshine, 14-16 knots of breeze from the north, cool early fall temps, and 120 boats headed from Annapolis to the Tred Avon Yacht Club. Does it get any better than this? Competitors in the Naval Academy Sailing Squadron (NASS) Oxford Race lucked into the kind of racing day we dream about all year long.

NASS Oxford Race 2017 Results

Alberg 30 (5 boats)

1          244      LinGin Williams, Tim              89        14:25:34.0                   1.0

2          247      Argo    Williams, T.C.             101      14:33:49.0                   2.0

3          267      Wicked            Arnett, Ross                103      14:34:08.0                   3.0

Beach Cat (8 boats)

1          USA 259         Gertie  Allen, Chris     59.300 1          13:01:31.0       -7/22:56:55.3   8/02:13:26.3    00:00:00.0                        1.0

2          513      The Expletive  Geiger, John    59.300 4          13:06:22.0       -8/03:39:40.6   8/07:01:02.6    04:47:36.3                        2.0

3          885      Slippery When Wet     Mikucki, Paul  62.400 2          13:02:30.0       -8/10:06:30.0   8/13:24:00.0            11:10:33.7                   3.0

Nice new Maryland flag spinnaker! Photo by SpinSheet

CHESSS (3 boats)

1          95        Island Girl       Flynn, Lisa      156      96        14:30:33.0       01:16:10.8       03:59:22.2       00:00:00.0                        1.0

2          192      Resilient          Spann, Robert 174      109      14:39:29.0       01:24:58.2       03:59:30.8       00:00:08.6                        2.0

CRCA-ORR-CRUISER (7 boats)

1          60340  Anneliese        Zebleckes, Joe 0.766   85        14:23:25.0       00:00:22.4       05:18:02.6       00:00:00.0                        1.0

2          93033  Amelia Brager, Myles  0.86     93        14:29:01.0       00:00:25.2       05:23:35.8       00:05:33.2                   2.0

3          146      Artax   Fastow, William          0.76     94        14:30:08.0       00:00:22.3       05:24:45.7       00:06:43.2                        3.0

CRCA-ORR-RACER CRUISER (8 boats)

1          52353  Mischief          Henry, Peter    0.854   22        13:49:24.0       00:00:25.0       04:43:59.0       00:00:00.0                        1.0

2          USA 99645     Serenity           McGowan, Frank        0.844   66        14:12:22.0       00:00:24.7       05:06:57.3            00:22:58.3                   2.0

3          93613  Resolute          Adams, David 0.804   68        14:15:01.0       00:00:23.6       05:09:37.4       00:25:38.5                        3.0

Does fall racing get much better?

J/105 (9 boats)

1          USA 113         NoName          White, John                 14        13:44:39.0                   1.0

2          501      Tenacious        Gitchell, Carl & Scott             20        13:47:56.0                   2.0

3          619      Froya   Lawrence, Chuck                    23        13:49:36.0                   3.0

J/30 (7 boats)

1          USA 536         TOTALed MAYHEM            Stryker, Doug & Amy                        58        14:09:08.0                   1.0

2          83060  Infectious Smile          Keen, Tristan & Sheila                        59        14:09:20.0                   2.0

3          63300  AVITA           Watson                        62        14:09:55.0                   3.0

NASS Oxford Race 2017

Multihull A (6 boats)

1          131      OrgaZmatron  Colwell, Josh   1.003   9          13:27:37.0       -00:00:41.0      03:48:18.0       00:00:00.0                        1.0

2          M 6      tHriLL Ride    Parrott, Jim      1.021   11        13:35:20.0       -00:04:56.5      04:00:16.5       00:11:58.5                        2.0

3          1          triple threat      Lyons, Tim      1.011   13        13:40:35.0       -00:02:38.8      04:03:13.8       00:14:55.8                        3.0

Multihull B (6 boats)

1          M 528  Gemini            Glover 0.748   95        14:30:27.0       01:13:11.6       03:37:15.4       00:00:00.0                   1.0

2          1055    Endurance       Short   0.705   114      14:52:15.0       01:32:06.8       03:40:08.2       00:02:52.8                   2.0

3          3          flipper  Wayshner, John           0.886   30        13:53:03.0       00:28:50.9       03:44:12.1       00:06:56.7                        3.0

PHRF A0 (3 boats)

1          US 157            Endorphin       Wulff, Erik      24        8          13:25:08.0       00:11:43.2       03:38:24.8            00:00:00.0                   1.0

2          USA 61017     Jeroboam         Givry, Laurent            -24       7          13:16:03.0       -00:11:43.2      03:52:46.2            00:14:21.4                   2.0

3          USA 61150     Crocodile        Ward, Scott "Gus"      24        15        13:45:57.0       00:11:43.2       03:59:13.8            00:20:49.0                   3.0

PHRF A1 (9 boats)

1          USA 35           Mummbles      Kauffman, Brad          54        16        13:46:30.0       00:26:22.2       03:45:07.8            00:00:00.0                   1.0

2          30024  Anema & Core            Staffini, Ennio            48        18        13:47:31.0       00:23:26.4       03:49:04.6            00:03:56.8                   2.0

3          51120  Windborn        Born, Richard 48        21        13:48:59.0       00:23:26.4       03:50:32.6       00:05:24.8                        3.0

PHRF A2 (21 boats)

1          93985  Hornet Walczak, Bill   87        24        13:50:53.0       00:42:29.1       03:38:23.9       00:00:00.0                   1.0

2          NA 23 Defiance          Papenthein, Teddy      81        26        13:51:11.0       00:39:33.3       03:41:37.7            00:03:13.8                   2.0

3          NA 22 Integrity          Cantillo, Chris 81        28        13:51:32.0       00:39:33.3       03:41:58.7       00:03:34.8                        3.0

PHRF B (18 boats)

1          40535  Second Mouse            , Nick  138      53        14:06:53.0       01:07:23.4       03:34:29.6       00:00:00.0                        1.0

2          USA 68120     Orion   Opert, Jon       132      52        14:06:37.0       01:04:27.6       03:37:09.4       00:02:39.8                        2.0

3          83350  Incommunicado          Polk, Tracey /  117      43        14:00:14.0       00:57:08.1       03:38:05.9            00:03:36.3                   3.0

PHRF C (6 boats)

1          13260  Restless           Crawford, Eric            171      46        14:03:56.0       01:23:30.3       03:30:25.7            00:00:00.0                   1.0

2          45        .45       Seidel, Patrick 207      100      14:33:19.0       01:41:05.1       03:42:13.9       00:11:48.2                   2.0

3          USA 3815       ACTAEA        Cone, Michael 153      56        14:07:15.0       01:14:42.9       03:42:32.1            00:12:06.4                   3.0

PHRF N (12 boats)

1          257      Sapphire          Dent, Arthur   234      115      14:57:01.0       01:54:16.2       03:52:44.8       00:00:00.0                        1.0

2          0          Pelican Joyce, Matt     318      121      15:54:54.0       02:35:17.4       04:09:36.6       00:16:51.8                   2.0

3          53557  Eclipse Toner, Stephen            135      91        14:27:19.0       01:05:55.5       04:11:23.5       00:18:38.7                        3.0

Find complete NASS Oxford Race 2017 results here.

J/22 East Coast Championships
Eastport Yacht Club hosted 14 competing boats for the J/22 East Coast Championships over the weekend.

J/22 East Coast Champs 2017

1  468              Scooby            J.R. Maxwell  AYC               3          4          1          2          2          1                      13             

2  751              Bad News       Mike Marshall             NYYC                        2          1          2          1          3          10                          19       

3 1464             Hot Toddy      Jeffrey Todd  Annapolis YC                         1          6          4          5          4          3                          23       

Find complete results here.

SSA’s Laser Crab Claw and Daysailer Fall Invitational
Severn Sailing Association hosted its Crab Claw Laser regatta yesterday with 24 registrants.

1          157851            Boucher, Ken  1          2          [5]        1          1          1          1          7.00     1

2          189815            Mowry, Tyler  2          3          1          3          5          7          [10]      21.00   2

3          175881            Jacob, James    4          12        [13]      5          4          5          4          34.00   3

SSA also had 13 Daysailers out racing for the fall invitational:

1          14082  Becker, Geoffrey/Josh Becker/ Severn Sailing Association   1          1          [3]        1          2          1            6.00     1

2          4536    Richards, Robin/Cathee Lee/ SSA     2          [4]        1          3          1          2          9.00     2

3          13156  Damon, Robert/Leslie Damon/ Rappahannock River Yacht Club     5          2          2          2          [6]            6          17.00   3

Find more SSA race results here.

Southern Bay Racing Results

Old Point Comfort YC wins back the cup

Thanks to Lin McCarthy, our Southern Bay racing lifeline, to this report from her weekely Southern Bay Racing News You Can Use:

GANAR!  and  ALI-RU  both won their racing fleet in the 2017 TRI-SERVICES REGATTA  on Saturday. Of the 40 boats racing, 15 sailed in either the spinnaker or non-spinnaker racing division. Leading each of the 3 cruising fleets were CAT’S PAWS,  BARBARA JEAN, and  IRIS. Breezes were in the high teens with gusts above 20 knots on the course laid out in  Hampton Roads Harbor.

With a grin on his face, one of the competitors mentioned the importance of defensive driving under the conditions. Principal Race Officer Tim Dull (NNSA) said that “. . .  40 boats represented the Air Force, Army, and Navy in this race which has been run every year since 1975.”  Tim added that  “. . . small craft warning level winds lead to some sporting chases around Hampton Bar.”  

In the “team” scoring for the Tri-Service Cup,  Army  (Old Point Comfort Yacht Club) won the cup back from the Navy represented by Norfolk Navy Sailing Association. Langley Yacht Club (Air Force) was third.

Tri-Service Cup RESULTS: 

Racing Spinnaker (7 boats): 1.David Bouchard, Ganar!; 2, Sidney Beard/Guy Sorensen, Blue Ghost; 3.Andrew Norris, Papahu. 

Racing Non-Spinnaker (8 boats): 1.John Lones, Ali-Ru; 2.Dave Nichol, Aeolia; 3.Jeff Rogers, Halaha. 

Cruising (8 boats):1. Michael Turner, Cat’s Paws; 2.Chess Harris, Belle of Virginia; 3.Jim Beaudry, Black Dog. 

Cruising 2 (9 boats): 1.Frank Hunt, Barbara Jean; 2.Randy Goodman, Red Frog; 3.Dennis Miner, Joy. 

Cruising 3 (8 boats): 1.Claude Speed, Iris; 2.James Gordon, Allegory; 3.Jason Bolvin, Happy. 

Principal Race Officer – Tim Dull (NNSA)

HYC ANNUAL MIDDLEGROUND LIGHT RACE. 

This race is an annual affair that used to share the weekend after Labor Day with the City of Hampton Bay Days Festival. This year Bay Days was rejuvenated, but located at the Langley Motor Speedway, not on the waterfront. 

Yesterday, racers being racers, twenty-one (21) boats raced around Middle Ground Light anyway. The PHRF A and B fleets’ and VIPER 640s’ course was 14.8 nautical miles and the PHRF C and Non-Spins all went 10.5 nm. As is traditional, crabs and libations awaited the racers at the post-race gathering.

HYC Vice Commodore Dave McConaughy  provided his Albin 31, Low Country, for signal boat.

Middleground Light Race RESULTS:

PHRF A (5 boats): 1.Neil Ford and Lis Biondi Ford, Danger Paws; 2.Phil Briggs, Feather; 3.Greg Cutter, Diablo. 

PHRF B (4 boats): 1.Rusty Burshell. Cool Change; 2.Ben Weeks and Michele Cochran, Rumble; 3.Andy Armstrong, Bluejacket. 

PHRF C (4 boats): 1.Alan Bomar, Roundabout; 2.Ben Cuker, Callinectes; 3.John Edwards, Recovery. 

PHRF Non-Spin (3 boats): 1.Ken Copeland, Black Widow; 2.John Lones, Ali-Ru. 

VIPER 640 (5 boats): 1.Mark Wheeler, Vapor Trails; 2.Peter Ill, Caterpillar; 3.Tyler Moore, Big Rooster. 

Principal Race Officer – John McCarthy; Signal Boat – Dave McConaughy, Low Country; Official Scorer – John Ritter.

On Saturday, sixteen (16) boats with racers struck out in the FBYC WOLF TRAP RACE (named for Wolf Trap Light) and 14 crossed the finish line. 

Wolf Trap Race RESULTS: 

PHRF A (4 boats): 1.Glenn Doncaster, Nanuq; 2.Craig Wright, Afterthought; 3.David Clark, Corryvreckan. 

PHRF B (4 boats): 1.Miles Booth, Shenanigan; 2.Bob Fleck, Mad Hatter; 3.Marston Roberts/Jim Raper, Rhapsody. 

PHRF C (6 boats): 1.Brad Miller, Schiehallion; 2.R. Collins, Morningtide; 3.Paul /Julie Ann Wash, Cheeky Monkey. 

PHRF Non-Spin (2 boats): 1.Doug Anderson, Red Sky. 

Principal Race Officer – Brooks Zerkel.

HOW DO I GET MY CLUB’S RACE RESULTS IN THE RACING ROUNDUP? Easy! Just send us a note, a link to results, and preferably a photo or two to editor@spinsheet.com by 9 a.m. on any given Monday. We’re happy to include any Chesapeake races or Bay sailors succeeding in far-flung regattas anytime!